Projects underway

Back to the Future!

Privacy policy

The publication of data in this section fulfils the obligations laid down in the EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

The Associazione Culturale Ecate website uses cookies (technical and assimilated) to ensure the proper functioning of the procedures and improve the user experience. This document provides detailed information on the use of cookies, how they are used by Ass. Culturale Ecate and how to manage them.

About us

 

The address of our site is www.ecatecultura.com

 

Owner of the data processing is

 

Associazione Culturale Ecate

 

Via Medardo Rosso, 7- 20159 Milano
C.F. e P. IVA 06857230962
PEC: ecatecultura@pec.ecatecultura.com
mail: info@ecatecultura.com

 

Definitions

 

Cookies are short text fragments (letters and/or numbers) that allow the web server to store information on the client (the browser, e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Opera…) to be reused during the same visit to the site (session cookies) or later, even after a few days (persistent cookies). Cookies are stored, according to user preferences, by the individual browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone).

Similar technologies, such as, for example, web beacons, transparent GIFs and all forms of local storage introduced with HTML5, can be used to collect information on user behaviour and use of services.

A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from the user’s hard drive nor transmit computer viruses or acquire email addresses. Each cookie is unique to the user’s web browser. Some of the functions of cookies may be delegated to other technologies. The term ‘cookies’ refers to cookies and all similar technologies.

Depending on the characteristics and use of cookies, different types of cookies can be distinguished:

 

Strictly necessary technical cookies.

These are cookies that are essential for the proper functioning of a website and are used to manage various services related to websites (such as a login or access to restricted functions on the sites). The duration of the cookies is strictly limited to the working session or they can use a longer residence time in order to remember the visitor’s choices. The deactivation of strictly necessary cookies may compromise the experience of use and navigation of the website.

 

Analytics and performance cookies.

These are cookies used to anonymously collect and analyse website traffic and usage. These cookies, while not identifying the user, allow, for example, to detect if the same user returns to log on at different times. They also make it possible to monitor the system and improve its performance and usability. The deactivation of these cookies can be performed without any loss of functionality and will be discussed in detail later.

 

Profiling cookies (not operational on this Site).

These are persistent cookies used to identify (anonymously and otherwise) the user’s preferences and improve the user’s browsing experience. For further information on these cookies not used by the Website, we invite you to visit the relevant section on the website www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We only use technical and analytical cookies (assimilated to the former as they are anonymized). The data is anonymous and not shared with third parties, except for uses strictly related to analysis.

In particular, we use cookies to show you the banner of acceptance of cookies (incredible but true) and we use Google Analytics to monitor the use of the site. The first are classified as cookies necessary for the operation of the site, the second are analytical cookies, but being anonymized are assimilated to the first.

 

Third Party Cookies

When you visit a website you may receive cookies from sites operated by other organisations (“third parties”) that may reside in Italy or abroad.

An example present on most websites is the presence of YouTube videos, Google APIs, use of Google Maps, and the use of “social plugins” for Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn. These are parts of the visited page generated directly by the above-mentioned sites and integrated into the page of the host site. The most common use of social plugins is aimed at sharing contents on social networks in order to increase the user experience of the visitor.

The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites operated by third parties. The management of information collected by “third parties” is governed by the relevant information to which please refer. In order to ensure greater transparency and convenience, the web addresses of the different privacy policies and cookie management procedures are listed below, specifying that Ass. Culturale Ecate is not responsible for the operation of third party cookies on this Site.

Google informative: about the use of data at the http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/ and complete information at the link http://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Google (configuration): the guide on the general out-out for Google services (Maps, YouTube…) is available at http://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

Facebook informative: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/ and https://it-it.facebook.com/about/privacy/cookies

Facebook (configuration): access your account. Privacy section. Or follow the various guides on the web for example https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/disable-third-party-cookies

Twitter informative: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514

Twitter (configuration): https://twitter.com/settings/security and https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170519-uso-dei-cookie-e-di-altre-tecnologie-simili-da-parte-di-twitter

Linkedin informative: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

Linkedin (configuration): https://www.linkedin.com/settings/

Analysis cookies (Analytics)

The Site uses the Google Analytics service, but is expected to intervene to anonymize IPs with the tools offered by Google. See Google’s Cookie Policy for Google Analytics at the following link http://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage and learn more about the method by which Google – third party – uses the data of its users at the link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

As clarified by the General Provision of the Privacy Guarantor (“Provvedimento Generale del Garante privacy sui cookies” 8/5/2014) on cookies, analytics cookies are assimilated to technical cookies where used directly by the operator of the site to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site itself: these are exactly the functionality and purpose of treatment on this Site.

You can still opt-out by visiting the website http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout performing the opt-out, it is also possible to deny consent and block third-party cookies via plugins for browsers, searching on Google “block and delete third-party cookies” there are many guides that differ depending on the operating system and browser used.

Responsibility for the operation of Third Party Cookies.

We refer to the provisions of the General Measure of the Privacy Guarantor on cookies of May 8, 2014: “There are many reasons why it is not possible to place the publisher in charge of the obligation to provide information and obtain consent to the installation of cookies on their site even for those installed by “third parties”. First of all, the publisher should always have the instruments and the economic-legal capacity to take charge of the third parties’ obligations and should therefore also be able to verify from time to time the correspondence between what is declared by the third parties and the purposes they actually pursue with the use of cookies. This is made very difficult by the fact that the publisher often does not directly know all the third parties who install cookies through their site and, therefore, not even the logic behind their treatments. Moreover, it is not infrequent that third parties are placed between the publisher and the third parties who act as licensees, thus making it very difficult for the publisher to control the activities of all the parties involved. Third-party cookies could, then, be modified over time by third-party providers and it would be impractical to ask publishers to keep track of these subsequent changes.”

 

As indicated by the Privacy Guarantor, this Site does not have the ability to control third-party cookies should it use third-party services (YouTube, Google Maps, “social buttons”) for which the third parties are exclusively responsible. In addition, we recall the possibility for the user to delete and block the operation of cookies at any time using also plugins for the browser and changing the settings as indicated in the various manuals contained in the browser.

 

Obligatory or optional consent for the operation of cookies that do not pursue marketing purposes.

It is not compulsory to acquire consent to the operation of technical cookies or third-party analytical cookies assimilated to technical cookies. Their deactivation and/or denial of their operation will make it impossible to navigate correctly on the Site and/or make it impossible to use the services, pages, functions or content available there.

 

Exercise of rights by the interested party.

Pursuant to articles 13, paragraph 2, letters (b) and (d), 15 to 22 of the Regulation, we inform the interested party that:

he/she has the right to request access to his/her personal data, their rectification or cancellation or the limitation of their processing, or to object to their processing, in the cases provided for;
has the right to lodge – in Italy – a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, if a competent Authority, following the procedures and indications published on the official website of the Authority at www.garanteprivacy.it;
alternatively, he/she has the right to propose a complaint to another competent European privacy Authority located in the place of habitual residence or domicile in Europe of those who contest a violation of their rights, following the appropriate procedures and indications;
any rectification or erasure or restriction of processing carried out at the request of the data subject – unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort – will be communicated to each of the recipients to whom the personal data have been transmitted. It is possible to communicate to the data subject such recipients if the data subject so requests.

 

Summary information on the other rights of the data subject.

The Regulation confers on the interested party a series of rights which, pursuant to the Transparency Guidelines WP 260, it is mandatory to summarise in their main content within the information notice. These rights are summarised below:

 

Right of access (to one’s own personal data only)

The right to obtain from the data controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning the data subject are being processed and, if so, to obtain access to the personal data and to be informed of the purposes of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular if they are recipients from third countries or international organisations; when possible, on the intended period of retention of personal data or, if this is not possible, on the criteria used to determine this period; if the data have not been collected from the data subject, the right to receive all available information on their origin; the right to receive information on the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and meaningful information on the logic used, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the data subject.

 

Right of rectification and integration

The data subject has the right to obtain from the data controller the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him/her without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to obtain the integration of incomplete personal data, including by providing a supplementary declaration. The data controller shall inform each of the recipients to whom the personal data have been transmitted of any rectification, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The data controller shall inform the data subject of such recipients if the data subject so requests.

 

Right to erasure

The data subject has the right to obtain from the data controller the erasure of personal data concerning him without undue delay (and where there are no specific reasons of art. 17 paragraph 3 of the Regulation, which on the contrary relieve the owner from the obligation of cancellation) if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, or if the person concerned revokes consent and there is no other legal basis for the treatment, or if the person concerned opposes the processing for marketing purposes or profiling, including revoking consent, if the personal data have been processed unlawfully or regarding information collected from minors, in violation of art. The data controller shall inform each of the recipients to whom the personal data were transmitted of any cancellation unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The data controller shall inform the data subject of such recipients if the data subject so requests.

 

Right to restriction of processing

The data subject has the right to obtain from the data controller the restriction of processing (i.e., pursuant to the definition of “restriction of processing” provided by Article 4 of the Regulation: “the marking of personal data stored with the aim of limiting their processing in the future”) when one of the following cases occurs: the data subject disputes the accuracy of the personal data, for the period necessary for the data controller to verify the accuracy of such personal data; the processing is unlawful and the data subject objects to the erasure of the personal data and instead requests that its use be restricted; although the data controller no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, the personal data are necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; the data subject has objected to the marketing processing, pending verification as to whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller prevail over those of the data subject. If the processing is restricted such personal data shall be processed, except for storage, only with the consent of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest The data subject who has obtained the restriction of processing shall be informed by the data controller before the restriction is lifted. The data controller shall inform each of the recipients to whom the personal data have been transmitted of any restriction, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. The controller shall inform the data subject of such recipients if the data subject so requests.

 

Right to object

The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to processing of personal data concerning him or her carried out by the controller or in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller or carried out for the purposes of pursuing the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party (including profiling). Furthermore, the data subject, if personal data are processed for direct marketing or commercial profiling purposes, has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him/her carried out for such purposes.

 

Right not to be subjected to automated decisions, including profiling

The data subject has the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or which similarly significantly affects his or her person, except in cases where the automated decision is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and a data controller; is provided for by law, in compliance with measures and safeguards; is based on the explicit consent of the data subject.

 

For usefulness, however, below is the link to articles 15 to 23 of the Regulation on the rights of the data subject.